There has been a lot of talk about emu oil. This may explain why you want to know what is emu oil made from. In this post, we will be looking at what the oil is made from, its benefits, how to use it and any side effects. Keep reading to learn more.
What is Emu Oil?
Emu oil is a popular export from Australia. It is popular among beauty consumers around the world. The oil has been in use for more than 40,000 years by Aboriginal Australians for its benefits when it comes to moisturizing the skin and helping wounds heal. It is not until recently that it started being refined and packaged.
As for what is emu oil made from, it is derived from the fat of an emu. This is a flightless bird native to Australia. The fat is extracted from the back of an emu then refined to remove toxins. It is after refinement that we get emu oils. The oil is rich in essential fatty acids thus the reason it offers myriad health benefits.
Benefits of Using Emu Oils
- It moisturizes the skin. It is a thick occlusive which prevents water loss from the skin. This keeps the skin well-hydrated.
- Helps wounds heal faster. The oil has been used for thousands of years for this purpose.
- It offers remarkable anti-inflammatory properties. The oil has potent anti-inflammatory benefits which help reduce levels of pro-inflammatory cytokines.
- Offers anti-oxidative properties. The oil is rich in flavones, carotenoids, tocopherol, polyphenols as well as phospholipids. These offer remarkable anti-oxidative properties.
- Offers relief for arthritis. This is thanks to the anti-inflammatory properties of the oil.
- Combats aging. The regular use of emu oils helps slow the formation of fine lines and wrinkles. Studies have found that using the oil reduces the appearance of dark circles around the eyes and wrinkles.
- It serves as a natural insect repellent. It contains terpenes which is a molecule that repels insects to some degree.
- It is available over the counter.
How to Use It
When used for skin care, the oil needs to be applied topically. Don’t use too much oil. You can also combine it with your favorite moisturizer for better results. It can be taken orally to benefit the digestive track. You must, however, make sure you only ingest 100% pure emu oil. For the best results, use the oil regularly.
Although studies are still being done, emu oil has no known side effects. It is all natural and offers neutral effects to the skin. You must, however, take note of the additives in emu oil products. Some manufacturers distinguish their products by adding additives.