3 Important Things You Should Know About Emu Oil

As you may already know, emu oils are natural, omega rich oils made from the fat of the emu bird. The oil is a by-product which is obtained once the bird is processed for its lean and healthy meat as well as its skin and feathers. Aborigines in Australia have relied on the emus for thousands of years as a source of food, clothing and jewelry. The Aborigines were the first to discover that the oils from the emu offer protection from the sun and worked amazingly as a moisturizer. The oil can also relieve joint pain and it can help scars heal.

Today, the emu oil has a wide range of uses. However, before you start shopping, it is good to note that the quality of oil you end up getting will depend on the practice of the manufacturer. Finding the best manufacturer is the key to finding high quality oils. There are also three very important points you should understand about these oils.

It is Safe to Use

Grade A emu oil is safe to ingest and is also made into capsules. It is ingested because it is a remarkable source of omega fatty acids. Considering pure emu oil contains no petroleum by-products, artificial additives or preservatives, it is safe for use even by persons with allergies.

It is also good to note that the oil is completely hypo-allergenic and non-irritating. This is why it is ideal for persons with sensitive skin. A study by the University of Texas Medical School found that emu oils are 100% noncomedogenic which means they do not clog pores. It is for this reason that the oil is popular in moisturizers and why it can help scars heal better.

It is Easily Absorbed into the Skin

Most of emu oil uses involve skin care. This is because it is transdermal which means it passes through the skin easily. The lipid composition of the oil is similar to that of our skin which is what enables it to travel through all the 7 layers of the skin with ease. As a result of its high absorption rate, it is used to treat scars, heal wounds, moisturize the skin and has many other skin care uses. Emu oil benefits also include relieving inflammation and pain. It is applied on the target areas so that it can be absorbed and offer its relief properties to the inflamed or painful areas.

It has a Shelf Life of up to 2 Years

The shelf life of emu oils will depend on the storage conditions. Grade A emu oil has a shelf life of between 1.5 and 2 years. The oils must be stored at room temperature and should never be exposed to extreme sunlight or heat. If you refrigerate the oil, you have to bring it back to room temperature before using it.

All things considered, emu oil is one of the best products you can purchase either to use orally or apply on the skin. The rule of thumb is to purchase the oil from a reputable manufacturer. 

Emu oils

Consumer Guide on Buying Emu Oil

If you are interested in buying pure emu oil, the first fact you should understand is in its pure form, the oil is not a cream but simply an ‘oil’. The natural product can vary in color from yellowish to almost white. When warm, the oil will be in liquid form with a consistency similar to that of olive oil. When cold, emu oils are solid and look like butter and can be a bit hard when refrigerated. With that out of the way, let’s take a look at the steps of buying these oils.

Beware of oils with added fragrances

The most emu oil benefits are derived from the oil in its pure form. However, although the oil is made from fats extracted from an emu, some manufacturers tend to add other ingredients in their oil. Some added ingredients can trigger allergies. If you see something like ‘pure emu oil with lavender’, you should know right away that that oil contains additives which might have side effects. In most cases, the oil with lavender or fragrance is usually old and the fragrances are used to cover the rancid or old smell. In its pure form, the oil has virtually no scent.

Read the Label

The main reason you should read the label is to help you know if the oil is 100% pure. It is not uncommon to see products with the word ‘Emu Oil’ printed in large letters and the words ‘Cream’ printed in tiny letters underneath. This is misleading because you are not getting emu oil but a cream with small amounts of the oil. The label will also let you know if there are any added ingredients in the oil and what the oil is intended to be used for. It might be a moisturizer or massage oil.

Watch out for other minerals

If there are mineral oils in the emu oils, then the oils are not pure. The perfect product should be 100% pure with nothing else added. There are several products that are mixed with mineral oils and in most cases the amount of emu oil is very small.

Do you get money back guarantee?

When a manufacturer has a good product that works, they should guarantee it. That is why you should go for oils with a money back guarantee. If no money back guarantee is offered, you should find out why.

Reputation of the manufacturer

If you wish to enjoy the many emu oil benefits, you have to purchase your oil from a reputable manufacturer. Some products contain very small amounts of emu oil thus the reason they are so ineffective. Always place your order from a reputable manufacturer.

Emu oils do work but to enjoy the benefits you have to be cautious where you buy your oil from. Based on your needs, you also have to choose between capsules and rubs.

Emu oil

How Emu Oil Helps Rejuvenate the Skin

Emu OilEmu oil has gained immense popularity thanks to the health benefits it offers. However, before you start using the oil to treat any condition, it is always good to talk to your doctor first. Second, you need to know how to select quality emu oils that don’t contain any synthetic ingredients. With that out of the way, let’s take a look at how the oil benefits the skin.

Anti-inflammatory

One of emu oil benefits is anti-inflammation. The oil contains antioxidant properties. According to a review by Journal Nutrition, researchers concluded that the anti-inflammatory effects of the oil make it beneficial in treating a range of conditions such as ear inflammation, arthritis and inflammatory bowel syndrome.

In skin treatment, emu oils can be used as massage oil. Due to its painkilling effect, antioxidant levels as well as the ability to reach deep into the skin, the oil can be applied on small cuts, burns and bruises. It helps ease the pain of minor wounds and its antioxidants can help protect the kin from additional damages.

Stimulate the skin

Does emu oil help burns, scars and cuts? The answer is yes. Research has shown that applying the oils on the skin helps with the increased production of healthy skin cells. The production of healthier skin cells helps reduce the appearance of scars, wrinkles and even rejuvenates ageing or sun-damaged skin. It is for this reason that the oil has been recommended for the treatment of skin conditions such as seborrheic dermatitis and skin wounds.

Enhance skin moisture and absorption

The best thing about emu oil is that it is absorbed deep into the skin easily. This helps lock the moisture in and make the skin less prone to drying out or cracking. The oil can help reduce skin damages that are associated with cancer radiation. It is also important to note that the oil can pass its absorbable characteristics on to other compounds when they are mixed. This is why the oil is usually mixed into moisturizers that contain other helpful compounds.

Emu oil has so many health benefits in addition to skin revitalization. The oil is believed to have originated from the Australian Aborigine culture about 40,000 years ago. It is today one of the most sought after oil in the world. While it comes from an emu, all emu oils you find are not processed the same. Some contain synthetic ingredients that may end up harming you. Always purchase the oil from a reputable manufacturer/distributor.

Emu oil

What You Need to Know About Emu Oil

Emu oil is prepared from the fat of an emu. The emu is a large, flightless bird that is native to Australia. The bird is farmed in Australia, Europe, United States, and Canada. While it is eaten, most farmers farm it for its oil. The oil is used to treat conditions like dry skin, high cholesterol, scars, sore muscles and a range of other conditions. If you are thinking about buying this oil, there are a few things you need to understand.

How is the oil made?

The emu has a thick layer of fat on its back. The fat is extracted and refined through several all-natural processes to produce emu oils. Different manufacturers use varying techniques in refining the fat into oil. While some use all-natural processes, others may use synthetic additives. This is why you have to be very careful where you buy your oil from. The all-natural oil is the best to go with.

How is it absorbed by the skin?

The big question you may have is this; does emu oil really work? The answer is yes. The oil can be taken orally or applied on the skin over the area that needs to be treated. The oil is transdermal which means through or by way of the skin. The oil’s lipid composition is similar to that of our skin. This is what allows it to be absorbed more effectively through the layers of the skin. When it is absorbed, the oil releases its natural ingredients which are what lead to the many health benefits. When applied to the skin, it also moisturizes and offers a range of cosmetic properties that resembles mineral oil. The oil further contains fatty acids which reduce swelling and pain.

How is the oil used?

The emu oil uses are diverse. Some people even use it to grow hair, prevent scaring and so much more. Here are the main uses:

  • Relieve joint pain caused by breast cancer drugs
  • Reduce skin damage caused by radiation therapy
  • Reduce scaling rash on the face and scalp

The oils are also used to treat:

  • Burns
  • Wrinkled or dry skin
  • Hemorrhoids
  • Coughs
  • Diabetic nerve pain
  • Insect bites
  • Shingles
  • Sore muscles
  • Wound healing
  • Weight loss
  • High cholesterol

How do you tell you are getting the best emu oil?

There are different grades assigned to emu oils. Grade A is the highest quality and can last up to 2 years when stored properly. High quality refined oil has no odor, it is light in color and quite tasteless. Fully refined oil is ingestible. Checking where the oil was sourced and manufactured will let you know its quality.

While emu oil is not an FDA approved drug, research has proven that the oil does work in treating a range of conditions. The important thing is to purchase it from a reputable manufacturer and use it as directed.

Emu oil

How to Reduce Burn Scars with Emu Oil

Does emu oil help scars heal? If this is the question you are asking, you will be happy to know that it does. People all over the world have been using emu oil in skin care including treating scrapes, scarring and burns for years. If you have scars, the oil can help.

Scarring is a natural part of skin healing process. Needless to say, scars left from burns can be embarrassing and troubling for some people. The best way to reduce or even prevent scarring is to start treating the burns right away. While severe burns and cuts require medical attention, superficial burns can be treated with a daily routine that includes keeping the area clean and dry. The best ointments you can use are pure refined emu oils. This is because the oil is gentle, safe and very effective.  

How Does Emu Oil Help Reduce Scars?

The reason why one of the main uses of emu oil is skin care is because the oil is rich in essential fatty acids. The fatty acids are crucial for the body to function and the body may not be able to make them. Consuming and using emu oils help get these essential acids.

The fatty acids in emu oil are crucial for forming cell membranes. This helps the skin to regenerate and restructure skin cells. Second, emu oil is a natural anti-inflammatory that helps reduce pain, redness as well as swelling around the area that got burnt. Considering the oil has a small molecular size, it is easily absorbed deep into the skin unlike other conventional treatments. Emu oil does not clog the pores either. These are what helps scars heal better.

It is also good to note that pure emu oil doesn’t have additives and preservatives. This makes it safe for use by anyone including persons with sensitive skin.

How to Apply Emu Oil on a Burn Scar

The amount of oil you use will depend on the size of the burn area as well as severity. A small amount will be fine for most people. You can use the oil to clean the scar/burn at least twice a day. You also need to massage the oil into the skin so as to accelerate absorption. Massaging also helps relax and restructure the skin that is healing.

Does Emu Oil Really Work in Reducing Burn Scars?

The answer is yes. Since time immemorial, one of the key uses of emu oil has been skin care. This is because the oil helps promote healthy skin cell recovery safely and effectively. It also works great in healing burns and preventing scarring. The use of emu oils has also been found to reduce the appearance of skin blemishes.

The rule of thumb, however, is to purchase the oils from a reputable manufacturer. Not every manufacturer/supplier out there offers pure emu oil. Be careful not to use contaminated emu oils.

Help Scars Heal

Does Emu Oil Really Work in Skin Care

When it comes to skin care, the first question you obviously want to know is this; does emu oil really work? The simple answer is yes. Emu oil is made from fatty tissue of the flightless bird known as the Emu. Due to the oil’s remarkable ability to penetrate the skin and tissues, it has been a popular choice when it comes to skin care. The oil is also mixed with lotion to achieve a better penetration. But how can emu oil benefit your skin?

Eczema and Psoriasis Treatment

If the question on your mind is does emu oil help scrapes, the answer is yes. Eczema and psoriasis is a conditions characterized by dry patches of itchy, scaly skin. The skin moisturizing properties and anti-inflammatory properties of emu oil makes it a popular treatment choice for persons with these skin conditions. The product penetrates the dry, cracked skin without causing any irritation. Studies have shown topical treatments of psoriasis, eczema and other skin conditions significantly improved when they contained emu oil. The results were improved in as early as 15 days and by 30 days of treatment, the dryness, redness and swelling improved significantly.

Moisturization

Emu oil is rich in polyunsaturated fatty acids. This is what helps it penetrate the skin’s barrier thus offering better moisturization. When compared to other oils, emu oil has a 2 to 4 times greater skin penetration. Consequently, the oil is able to not only moisturize but also rejuvenate the skin.

Reduce Inflammation

The variety of polyunsaturated fatty acids in emu oil contribute to its remarkable anti-inflammatory effect. The oil contains linoleic acid, oleic acid, palmitoleic acid, and a range of others. These are the key components that make the oil highly effective in treating skin inflammation.

Radiation Dermatitis and Chapped lips

Radiation treatment for cancer patients often leads to harsh effects on the skin and mostly causes a rash known as radiation dermatitis. The treatment can also lead to severely chapped, dry and cracked lips. Emu oil offers great results in reducing skin and lip toxicity for patients undergoing radiation treatment. The moisturizing nature of the oil helps create a barrier that reduces damage during the treatment. Moreover, emu oils can be used as a lip balm to further protect the lips during radiation therapy.

Burn and Wound Healing

Does emu oil help burns? The answer is yes. What helps burns heal better is the increased production of collagen trigged by emu oil. The collagen is what helps wounds to heal much faster. If your next question is does emu oil help cuts, the answer is yes and for the same reasons.

There are so many uses of emu oils. The key is to ensure you purchase the oils from a reputable manufacturer and use it as recommended.

Does emu oil really work

What is Emu Oil and Does It Really Work?

If you are into healthy living, you probably have heard about emu oil. As you may have guessed, these oils are made from fat from an emu; a flightless bird that is native to Australia and looks similar to the ostrich. According to a publication on The New York Times, a single emu can produce up to 250 ounces of this oil. While the meat and skin can be used, the majority of farmers primarily raise emus for their fat.

Emu oils have gained a lot of attention from holistically minded individuals. While some people say the oils benefit their skin and overall health, others have found that the oils are not different from other oils. The biggest benefit of these oils and the main reason they are used in skin care is because they absorb easily into the skin. They have smaller particles which penetrate deeper into the skin and carries the ingredients with them.

The oil is rich in:

  • Oleic acid (42%)
  • Palmitic acid (21%)
  • Linoleic acids (21%)
  • Antioxidants

These compounds have been found to effectively fight dry skin, inflammation, high cholesterol and a range of other conditions. The oil can be used as a carrier oil or a topical treatment. They can be mixed with lotion or swallowed as a supplement capsule to treat cholesterol and inflammation. Here are the various emu oil uses.

Skin Moisturizer

When used as an occlusive moisturizer, oils work fantastically in improving skin hydration and preventing water loss. Lotion that has emu oil as a base has been found to penetrate better and benefit the skin better than pure emu oil. Furthermore, the oil has fewer side effects for persons with eczema and dermatitis.

Lose weight and Lower Cholesterol

Together with exercise and calorie restriction, taking the oil as a supplement helps reduce obesity. The oil can be used in place of fish oil capsules more so if you react to seafood. While no research has been done, there are lots of evidence on the effectiveness of fatty acids.

Antiaging

Emu oils boost the production of collagen. Collagen is the compound responsible for the elastic, plump and wrinkle-free nature of the skin. The antioxidant properties of the oils further combats aging issues caused by oxidative stress.

Reduce Inflammation

When taken orally, the oils are a great source of fatty acids that lead to improved digestive health. The anti-inflammatory traits of the oil further benefits persons with gastrointestinal illnesses like inflammatory bowel disease. Cell studies have suggested that emu oil can benefit:

  • Absorptive function
  • Intestinal transit
  • Gastric emptying
  • Joint, bowl and overall inflammation

Other emu oil uses include:

  • Improved healing of scars, wounds and sun damage
  • Reduced nipple sensitivity
  • Repels bugs thanks to the terpenes
  • Help with nail and hair growth

If you are searching for the best ingredient to incorporate in your daily routine, emu oil will not disappoint. You just need to find a reliable manufacturer to buy the product from.

Emu Oil