As you may already know, emu oils are natural, omega rich oils made from the fat of the emu bird. The oil is a by-product which is obtained once the bird is processed for its lean and healthy meat as well as its skin and feathers. Aborigines in Australia have relied on the emus for thousands of years as a source of food, clothing and jewelry. The Aborigines were the first to discover that the oils from the emu offer protection from the sun and worked amazingly as a moisturizer. The oil can also relieve joint pain and it can help scars heal.
Today, the emu oil has a wide range of uses. However, before you start shopping, it is good to note that the quality of oil you end up getting will depend on the practice of the manufacturer. Finding the best manufacturer is the key to finding high quality oils. There are also three very important points you should understand about these oils.
It is Safe to Use
Grade A emu oil is safe to ingest and is also made into capsules. It is ingested because it is a remarkable source of omega fatty acids. Considering pure emu oil contains no petroleum by-products, artificial additives or preservatives, it is safe for use even by persons with allergies.
It is also good to note that the oil is completely hypo-allergenic and non-irritating. This is why it is ideal for persons with sensitive skin. A study by the University of Texas Medical School found that emu oils are 100% noncomedogenic which means they do not clog pores. It is for this reason that the oil is popular in moisturizers and why it can help scars heal better.
It is Easily Absorbed into the Skin
Most of emu oil uses involve skin care. This is because it is transdermal which means it passes through the skin easily. The lipid composition of the oil is similar to that of our skin which is what enables it to travel through all the 7 layers of the skin with ease. As a result of its high absorption rate, it is used to treat scars, heal wounds, moisturize the skin and has many other skin care uses. Emu oil benefits also include relieving inflammation and pain. It is applied on the target areas so that it can be absorbed and offer its relief properties to the inflamed or painful areas.
It has a Shelf Life of up to 2 Years
The shelf life of emu oils will depend on the storage conditions. Grade A emu oil has a shelf life of between 1.5 and 2 years. The oils must be stored at room temperature and should never be exposed to extreme sunlight or heat. If you refrigerate the oil, you have to bring it back to room temperature before using it.
All things considered, emu oil is one of the best products you can purchase either to use orally or apply on the skin. The rule of thumb is to purchase the oil from a reputable manufacturer.